Privacy Policy

Casttree is a product of NextOnTop HI-Tech SoftSolution Private Limited. M/s. NextOnTop HI-Tech SoftSolution, a Private Limited firm registered as per the provisions of the Ministry of corporate affairs, [Pursuant to sub-section (2) of section 7 of the Companies Act, 2013 and rule 8 of the Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014], (“the Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy of every person who shares information with us ("Personal Information") through website www.casttree.com and / or mobile application (“the Platform”). Your privacy is important to us and we strive to take reasonable care in the protection of the information we receive from you.
The purpose of this Privacy Policy ("Policy"), as amended from time to time, is to give you an understanding on how we intend to collect, store, transfer and use the information you provide to us via the Platform. The Policy may be subject to further changes. Upon updating the Policy, we may revise the updated date at the bottom of this Policy. We suggest that you regularly check this Policy available on the Platform to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued engagement with us will imply your acceptance of such updates to this Policy. We believe it is important you know how we treat the information about you we receive via the Internet.
Information security is critical to our Platform. We work to protect the security of your Sensitive Personal Information during transmission by using appropriate software, which encrypts any data you input. We store information gathered on secure computers. The number of employees involved in the management of the data centre that have physical access to these computers is limited. We use advanced security technology to prevent our computers from being accessed by unauthorized persons. We have also implemented information security practices and standards and have in place comprehensively documented information security programs and policies containing managerial, technical, operational and physical security measures that are in compliance with the regulations under Indian laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2002 and the corresponding rules so as to protect the Sensitive Personal Information provided to us from unauthorized access, use, modification, damage, disclosure or impairment, which is not in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy and User Terms.
By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

1. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION
The kind of Personal Information that we collect may include your age, gender, mobile number, email address and any other descriptive information that you may provide about yourself. We may collect, disclose, store, process and transfer your Personal Information to: (i) enable the functioning and services provided by us through the Platform; (ii) provide you with related benefits and services and to engage in / carry out the activities that would enable and assist in providing you the benefits and any services arising out you accessing and using the Platform; (iii) transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company; (iv) administer or otherwise carry out our obligations, including our obligations under the Terms of Use of the Platform; (v) respond to claims, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; (vi) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of the Platform or as otherwise required by law; (vii) respond to your requests for customer service; (viii) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of us, our users and the public; (ix) to improve customer service; (x) to personalize user experience; (x) to send periodic emails and sms. Such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage may take place without your knowledge. In that case, we will not be liable to you or any third party for any damages howsoever arising from such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage. We may also remove all the personally identifiable information from such Personal Information and use the rest of the data / information enlisted above for historical or statistical purposes or digital structuring purposes. You hereby consent that the collection disclosure, storage, processing and transfer of any Personal Information or any other information as disclosed under this Policy shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you if the same is used for the purposes stated in this Policy. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities. Any data that is stored on casttree.com server is treated as proprietary and confidential and is not available to the public. casttree.com has a strict internal security policy with respect to the confidentiality of customer and other data, limiting access only to those employees who have a need to know such information for the purpose of effectively delivering casttree.com products and services.

2. NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers’ utilized and other similar information.


3. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY
3.1.This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”) and Regulation 3(1) of the Intermediary Rules, 2011 (“IR Rules”)
3.2.Contact information from the registration forms is used to create a unique record to identify the user to the system and for sending information to the member, but is not used for any other purpose. We never sell or rent our users’ information. Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. This is used for your profiles and is made available to talent buying members for the purpose of contacting you in the event that they would like to make an inquiry. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website. The User has full access and authority to control and manage his User profile settings and has the option to allow or restrict Client User/s to view their Personal Information.
3.3.We will retain your information, including Sensitive Personal Information, for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. We will remove any information from our database that you request to be removed. However, Sensitive Personal Information and any other information may remain in our or any third party servers as part of standard back-up procedures in accordance with applicable laws.
3.4.If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your Sensitive Personal Information to provide you Services, contact us at contact@casttree.com. We will retain and use your information including Sensitive Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
3.5.Our web servers collect the domain names, not the e-mail addresses, of visitors. This information may be aggregated on a “no names” basis to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed, etc. casttree.com uses this information to measure the use of our site and to improve the content of our site.


4. DISCLAIMER
4.1.You understand that the Site may include security components that permit digital materials to be protected, and use of these materials is subject to usage rules set by us and/or content providers who provide content to the Site. You may not attempt to override or circumvent any of the usage rules embedded into the Site.
4.2.By providing us your information, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, disclosure, processing and transfer of Personal Information for the purposes as disclosed in this Policy. You are providing the Personal Information out of your free will. You have the option not to provide us the data or Personal Information sought to be collected if you do not agree with this Policy. Further, you will have the option to not provide your consent, or withdraw any consent given earlier, provided that the decision to not provide consent / withdrawal of the consent is communicated to us at contact@casttree.com. If you do not provide us Personal Information or withdraw the consent to provide us with any of your Personal Information at any point in time, we shall have the option not to provide the benefits for the purpose of which the said Personal Information was sought.
4.3.You can choose to opt out of receiving any further email or sms correspondence from us or our Affiliates. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any third-party, other than our Affiliates, without your prior permission. You understand that email is not considered a secure form of communication. Generally, any information you disclose in an email may be viewed by hackers while such information is on route to us. As such, ensure that you take due care in what you disclose in any email that you send to us.
4.4.When you register with the Website and subsequently use the Website, you will receive communications from the Company (or from persons on behalf of the Company such as call centres and data processors), including but not limited by way of e-mail, sms, mms or over the telephone. Some communications may be promotional and specific in nature, such as for example, a display of information of an offer you may be interested in, or a service offering provided by one of the Company's partners or affiliates. You shall continue to receive such communication while you use the Website. You may contact the Company by sending an email at contact@casttree.com, by including your name, address, and email address, along with details about any specific communications you do not wish to receive from the Company.
4.5.By using the Website, you agree to receive the information as above even if you are registered with Do Not Disturb (DND) registry. You agree and acknowledge that such communication shall not be subject to further permissions from you. You agree that any communication sent to you by the Company (or any person on behalf of the Company) in relation to the Website or any prospective offers shall not be unsolicited commercial communication and that the communication shall deemed to have been sent to you at your specific request.

5. CHILD PARENTAL CONTROL
Protecting the privacy of children is important to us. We will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you are not allowed to become a registered member of the Website unless a parent or legal guardian who agrees to be bound by our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use registers you on your behalf. It is important to remember that we cannot always determine that a member is a child under the age of 18. Members under the age of 18 must have written parental consent to release their name or other personal information.

6. USER WARRANTS
6.1.You authorize us to transfer, share, part with your Personal Information, across borders and from your country and jurisdiction to any other countries and jurisdictions across the world (including India), with our affiliates / agents / third party service providers / partners and other agencies for purposes specified under this Policy or as may be required by law. If you need to access your Personal Information, update or correct your Personal Information for any reason, you may do so on your profile review page on the Platform, and your Personal Information will accordingly be updated / corrected on a real-time basis. In the event you wish to know the names and addresses of the third parties your Personal Information has been disclosed to, you may request us for such information by communicating to us at contact@casttree.com. We will make all reasonable efforts to revert to you within a reasonable period of time, with the information that you require.
6.2.In accordance with Regulation 3(2) of the IR Rules, you shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that: (i) belongs to another person and to which the user does not have any right to; (ii) is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever; (iii) harm minors in any way; (iv) infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights; (v) violates any law for the time being in force; (vi) deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature; (vii) impersonate another person; (viii) contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; (ix) threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognisable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation


7.  AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY
The Company reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time to increase our members’ privacy protection or to improve our information practices of for any reason. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting of the latest Privacy Policy on the Website and/or the App. We suggest that you review the updated Privacy Policy periodically for changes. The latest version of our Privacy Policy can be accessed from a link on our Website and/or App. You acknowledge that by accessing our Website and/or App after we have posted changes to this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to the terms of the Privacy Policy as on the date of such use. If there are changes made in the future, the changes will generally be prospective in nature and may not have any retrospective effect on the information already collected. Your continued membership will signify your unconditional acceptance to the modified terms.


8.    COOKIES
8.1Our Website and App may use “cookies” so that we can provide you with more customized information when you use our Services. “Cookies” are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance your interactive experience and generally improve our Services to you. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a “cookie”, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do accept a “cookie”, you thereby agree to our use of any Sensitive Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie.
8.2A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that uniquely identifies your browser. The Website uses such cookies automatically to improve the quality of the Website by storing non-personally identifiable information, such as but not limited to user preferences and tracking user trends. Most internet surfing browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being requested. When you use the Website, the Company may collate non-personally identifiable information about your use of the Website. The Company uses this data for analyzing and enhancing the Website and sometimes the Company may disclose it in aggregate form to the Company's partners. This may be used by them directly or indirectly by them for providing other services as well.
8.3The Company may also employ pixel tags, GA codes or other industry standard technologies in the Website, or through emails or other services provided by the Company's partners. These technologies use small graphic images placed on websites or emails, and they enable the Company to understand whether you have performed a specific action on the Website, or to measure the performance of the Company's services, or to understand usage patterns and trends.
8.4Content, information about your correspondents, and the destination/origin of communications between you and any other person using our Services, which include email communications, blog, chat room and discussion board communications, instant message communications, experts forum communications, facsimile mail communications, membership of mailing lists etc. (“Correspondence Information”)


9. LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES
The Company may provide links to various third parties including but not limited to YouTube, Sound Cloud, Daily Motion, and Vimeo on its Platform for the functionality of its Services. You accept and acknowledge that if such third party link directs you to an external website, the Company is not responsible for any or all content on such third party website. If you decide to visit any such external link, you agree to do so at your own risk, responsibility and liability. The Company makes no warranties, representations or endorsements relating to the content, information, products or services as may be appearing on these websites. The Company does not endorse any service provider listed on its Website or Application. The Company may promote or provide service qua social media through necessary integration. For this purpose, the User may opt to log in to the social media by creating an account or signing in on such social media. If the User elects to avail the Services via social media, the terms of use and privacy policy of that social media will be applicable and the Company will not be responsible for any kind of transmission or publication of any contents on any social media.


10. TESTIMONIALS
Where the User posts any review, submission, feedback or comment or any statement of such nature on the related link on its User Profile, such content shall be posted publicly on the Website on the sole discretion of the Company and shall not be subject to any alteration or modification or moderation by the Company or its members and the User has no discretion or authority or right to compel the Company for publication of such content so posted by him on his User profile


11. CONTACT
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices and/or dealings or functionality of the Platform you may get in touch with us at contact@casttree.com.

12. GRIEVANCE OFFICER
In compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, the Grievance Officer of casttree for the purpose of this Agreement shall be: ____________________________.